Debunked: The DHS Ordered 21.6 Million Rounds Of Ammo

Feb 18, 2013

A little over a week ago our favorite moron, Alex Jones, posted an article at (Dis)InfoWars claiming the DHS was purchasing 21.6 rounds of ammo (archived here at iLLumiNuTTi – PDF).

From (Dis)InfoWars, 2/7/13:

«The Department of Homeland Security is set to purchase a further 21.6 million rounds of ammunition to add to the 1.6 billion bullets it has already obtained over the course of the last 10 months alone, figures which have stoked concerns that the federal agency is preparing for civil unrest.

alexjones_animated_1[...]

«The [order] asks for 10 million pistol cartridge .40 caliber 165 Grain, jacketed Hollow point bullets (100 quantities of 100,000 rounds) and 10 million 9mm 115 grain jacketed hollow point bullets (100 quantities of 100,000 rounds).

«The document also lists a requirement for 1.6 million pistol cartridge 9mm ball bullets (40 quantities of 40,000 rounds).»

FedBid is the site providing a copy of the bid. I have located FedBid’s copy of the bid and archived a copy here at iLLumiNuTTi (PDF).

The FedBid copy is a general overview of the bid. But to get at the meat of this order and see what is really going on, we’ll need to examine the original SF (Standard Form) 1449, (SOLICITATION/CONTRACT/ORDER FOR COMMERCIAL ITEMS) as it was filled out by the Department of Homeland Security archived here at iLLumiNuTTi (PDF).

Let’s take a look at the pertinent portions of the original DHS bid. Here in Box 20 of the order form it says the following:

Box20

As you can see, the highlighted text says, “Ammo should be packaged in 50 round boxes in a case of 1000 or 500 rounds.” Please make special note of the “cases of 1000 or 500 rounds” portion, it’s important for what follows.

I’ll use the .40 caliber ammunition order as the first of three examples to demonstrate the genius of Alex Jones:

40Cal

This is a standard looking government form. I’d like you to look along the top at columns 21 and 22. Column 21 lists the Quantity as “100” and column 22 lists the Unit (Unit of Issue) as “MX.” If we multiply columns 21 (100) and 22 (MX) we can determine the total number of .40 caliber rounds the DHS has ordered.

The question is, what does “MX” mean?

As with all government forms, there are well understood instructions for filling them out. Let’s see what the designator “MX” means in column 22.

Units

Well looky here. “MX” is the designator for 1,000!

Now we can go back to the order request for the .40 caliber ammunition and we can multiply columns 21 (100) and 22 (1,000) to get the total number of .40 caliber rounds:

ammo_total_04_500

So the Department of Homeland Security ordered 100,000 .40 caliber rounds. Wait. But the brilliant, omniscient Alex Jones said DHS ordered 10 MILLION .40 caliber rounds! How can this be? Do you feel what i feel? A disturbance in the force, Luke. Well, here’s more disturbances in the force . . .

Now that we know “MX” means 1,000, how many 9mm 115 grain rounds did DHS actually order?

9mm

Multiplying columns 21 and 22 (100 x 1,000) we can see DHS ordered 100,000 9mm 115 grain rounds, not the 10 MILLION rounds claimed by conspiracists.

Last, but not least, the mighty propagandist Jones claims DHS ordered “1.6 million pistol cartridge 9mm ball bullets.” Here is the truth:

9mm Ball

Columns 21 and 22 show DHS order 40,000 9mm ball rounds, not the 1.6 MILLION claimed by conspiracists.

How did Alex Jones screw up all these calculations? Using the 9mm ball rounds directly above as an example, apparently Jones multiplied the “40,000 ROUNDS” in column 20 against the number 40 in column 21 (40,000 x 40 = 1,600,000).

BullShitHow could he get it so wrong? Or should i say WHY would he get it so wrong? The words “40,000 ROUNDS PRICE PER 1000 ROUNDS” simply means “A total of 40,000 rounds, priced by the case (of 1,000 rounds).” This is akin to saying, “I want 240 beers, priced per case (24 beers).”

I honestly don’t know how people like Jones can make such an error. How did his whole staff miss this error? It looks so egregious as to seem intentional.

To wrap things up, instead of the ridiculous claim of “21.6 MILLION rounds of ammunition” being ordered by the Department of Homeland Security, the actual total is 240 THOUSAND rounds (100k + 100k + 40k).

What can i say? Time and again, clowns like Alex Jones are proven wrong with just a cursory examination of the facts. Why do so many people buy his bull-shtick hook, line and sinker?

Mason I. Bilderberg (MIB)


Posted in: Alex Jones, Conspiracy, Disinformation, Fraud, Government, Moron, Scams, Alex Jones, Ammunition, Artesia New Mexico, Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, Hollow-point bullet, Homeland Security Department, United States, United States Department of Homeland Security.

One comment on “Debunked: The DHS Ordered 21.6 Million Rounds Of Ammo

  1. Hahaha, oh man. Apparently the “researchers” over at infowhores know nothing about EDI and units of measurement used in it. When I first heard their claim of millions of rounds and thought about the usual gov’t bid process, I knew they entirely fucked up the UOM but hey, they aren’t exactly top shelf researchers if they’re in any way involved with Jones.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s